Skip to content

High School Rodeo Results — Moore Ranch Junior Rodeo

For the junior rodeo, Mavrik Studley was the all around cowboy for the second straight weekend, while Nevada Jones took all around cowgirl honours this week for the first time of the season.
Katarina Olmstead
Katarina Olmstead rounds a corner during the barrel race event at the Moore Ranch High School Rodeo, September long weekend. Olmstead placed in the top three all three days of competition.

The 2021-22 BC High School Rodeo fall season continued last weekend with three days of at the Moore Ranch in Pouce Coupe.

For the junior rodeo, Mavrik Studley was the all around cowboy for the second straight weekend, while Nevada Jones took all around cowgirl honours this week for the first time of the season.

The North Region will be back in action in two weeks at the Hudson's Hope Double H Saddle Club, September 18 and 19.

Junior Results

Barrel Racing
Saturday

1. Nevada Jones
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Katarina Olmstead - Two Rivers
Sunday
1. Katarina Olmstead - Two Rivers
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Piper Atkings - Baldonnel
Monday
1. Nevada Jones
2. Katarina Olmstead - Two Rivers
3. Kenzie Lloyd

Girls Breakaway
Saturday

1. Nevada Jones
Sunday
1. Blake Greenlees - Pouce Coupe

Tie-down Roping
Saturday

1. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
Monday
1. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd

Boys Breakaway
Saturday

1. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd

Ribbon Roping
Sunday

1. Dain Ross/ Pypre Kilgour
Monday
1. Nevada Jones/ Mavrik Studley
2. Landon Dowling/ Cali Schippman

Boys Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd
2. Brody Newsham - Cecil Lake
3. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
Sunday
1. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd
2. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
3. Brody Newsham - Cecil Lake
Monday
1. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
2. Mavrik Studley - Dawson Creek
3. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd

Girls Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Hadley Gitscheff - Dawson Creek
2. Nevada Jones
3. Kaelyn Jones
Sunday
1. Nevada Jones
2. Pypre Kilgour
3. Hudson Crook - Charlie Lake
Monday
1. Pypre Kilgour - Dawson Creek 
2. Katarina Olmstead
3. Kenzie Lloyd

Chute Dogging
Saturday

1. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
Sunday
1. Mavrik Studley - Dawson Creek
2. Landon Dowling - Chetwynd
3. Dain Ross - Dawson Creek
Monday
1. Mavrik Studley - Dawson Creek
2. Jason Nelson - Chetwynd

Pole Bending
Saturday

1. Piper Atkings - Baldonnel
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Cali Schippnan - Fort St. John
Sunday
1. Kenzie Lloyd
2. Piper Atkings - Baldoonel
3. Charlee Farmer
Monday
1. Pypre Kilgour - Dawson Creek
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Cali Schippman - Fort St. John

Team Roping
Saturday

1. Pypre Kilgour/ Blake Greenless
2. Nevada Jones/ Landon Dowling

Bull Riding
1. Mavrik Studley - Sunday


Email sports reporter Dillon Giancola at sports@ahnfsj.ca