Skip to content

Update: Smoke advisory ended

peace river valley-smoky skies
A smoky skies bulletin is in effect for the North Peace as wildfire smoke moves into the area

Update:

The Smoky Skies Bulletin has now ended.

 

Original story:

B.C.’s Ministry of Environment has extended its Special Air Quality Statement for the North Peace in light of fires burning in the region.

The smoky skies bulletin covers communities along Highway 97 from Farmington to Pink Mountain, Highway 29 from Moberly Lake to Hudson’s Hope and east of the Alaska Highway to Rolla, Clayhurst, and Goodlow.

“Local smoke will continue to persist near active wildfires,” it warns.

“The Battleship Mountain fire will continue to produce smoke which will vent into the Peace Region.”

It’s recommending anyone with breathing difficulties stay inside and not open their windows.

The ministry is also deterring anyone exposed to wildfire smoke not to wear a mask, calling it false sense of security which can also make breathing more difficult.

Local smoke could blanket some valleys through Monday.

Air quality health indexes Sunday morning were in the moderate range.