Skip to content

High School Rodeo Results — Quesnel season opener

The 2021-22 B.C. High School Rodeo Association season began last weekend with two days of both junior and senior rodeo in Quesnel, August 28 and 29.
Quesnel Spurs
These spurs were given to each winner of the all around at the Quesnel High School Rodeo last weekend, the first rodeo of the 2021-22 season.

The 2021-22 BC High School Rodeo season started up last weekend, less than a month after the Canadian High School Rodeo Finals put a wrap on the previous season. There was two days of junior and senior rodeo in Quesnel, August 28 and 29, to kick off the Fall season. 

Rylie Bondaroff of Arras and Korbin Mills of Pink Mountain were named the senior all around cowgirl and cowboy, respectively. For the juniors, Mavrik Studley of Dawson Creek won the all around cowboy award, while Kenzie Lloyd of Quesnel took home all around cowgirl honours. 

The North Region will be back in action this weekend at the Moore Ranch in Pouce Coupe, September 4 to 6.

Senior Results

Barrel Racing
Saturday

1. Riley Beier
2. Jordyn Garmer
3. Rachel Moat
Sunday
1. Riley Beier
2. Jordyn Farmer
3. Sienna Ghostkeeper

Breakaway
Saturday

1. Jordyn Farmer
2. Fallon Jones
3. Rylie Bondaroff
Sunday
1. Jessi Pearson
2. Julia Bowden
3. Rylie Bondaroff

Tie-down Roping
Saturday

1. Jacob Bowden
2. Korbin Mills
3. Blake Collins
Sunday
Jacob Bowden
2. Ethan Nelson
3. Tyler Pederson

Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Mia Pallister
T2. Kerri Moat
T2. Rachel Moat
Sunday
1. Rylie Bondaroff
2. Kendall Esau
3. Jessie Pearson

Pole Bending
Saturday

1. Jordyn Farmer
2. Shelby Corr
3. Fallon Jones
Sunday
1. Hailey Waterhouse
2. Fallon Jones
3. Shelby Corr

Team Roping
1. Rylie Bondaroff/ Tyler Pederson (both days)
2. Korbin Mills/ Wayatt Bondaroff (both days)
3. Kendall Esau/Cashlyn Callison (Sunday)

Junior Results

Barrel Racing
Saturday

1. Nevada Jones
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Katarina Olmstead
Sunday
1. Nevada Jones
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Pypre Kilgour

Girls Breakaway
1. Ava Livingstone (Sunday)

Tie-down Roping
1. Dain Ross (Sunday)

Boys Breakaway
1. Kyder Lloyd (Saturday)

Ribbon Roping
1. Nevada Jones/ Mavrik Studley (Sunday)
2. Landon Dowling, Cali Schippmann

Girls Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Blake Greenless
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Nevada Jones
Sunday
1. Pypre Kilgour
2. Nevada Jones
3. Hudson Cook

Boys Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Mavrik Studley
2. Jason Nelson
3. Kyder Lloyd
Sunday
1. Landon Dowling
2. Jason Nelson
3. Kyder Lloyd

Chute Dogging
1. Landon Dowling (Saturday)

Pole Bending
Saturday

1. Hadley Gitscheff
2. Kenzie Lloyd
3. Piper Atkings
Sunday
1. Hadley Gitscheff
2. Pypre Kilgour
3. Piper Atkings

Team Roping
1. Dain Ross/ Jason Nelson (Saturday)
1. Kyder Lloyd/ Kenzie Lloyd (Sunday)

Bareback Steer Riding
1. Mavrik Studley (Saturday)

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding
1. Mavrik Studley - Sunday


Email sports reporter Dillon Giancola at sports@ahnfsj.ca