Skip to content

High School Rodeo Results — Moore Ranch Senior Rodeo

Korbin Mills was the all around cowboy for the second straight weekend, Rylie Bondaroff — who won last week — and Fallon Jones were co-named all around cowgirl.
Kali Atkings
Fort St. John's Kali Atkings had a great showing at the senior provincial finals, finishing second in pole bending.

The 2021-22 BC High School Rodeo fall season continued last weekend, September 4 to 6, with three days of at the Moore Ranch in Pouce Coupe.

For the senior rodeo, Korbin Mills was the all around cowboy for the second straight weekend, Rylie Bondaroff — who won last week — and Fallon Jones were co-named all around cowgirl.

The North Region will be back in action in two weeks at the Hudson's Hope Double H Saddle Club, September 18 and 19.

Senior Results

Barrel Racing
Saturday

1. Jordyn Farmer
2. Shelby Corr - Fort St. John
3. Riley Beier - Vanderhoof
Sunday
1. Jordyn Farmer
2. Daylyn Callison - Fort St. John
3. Kali Atkings - Baldonnel
Monday
1. Jordyn Farmer
2. Riley Beier
3. Julia Bowden

Girls Breakaway
Saturday

1. Jessie Pearson - Fort St. John
2. Cashlyn Callison - Fort St. John
3. Shelby Corr - Fort St. John
Sunday
1. Milanna Jones - Pouce Coupe
2. Mariah Harvey - Dawson Creek
3. Hailey Waterhouse 
Monday
1. Riley Beier
2. Rylie Bondaroff - Arras
3. Milanna Jones - Pouce Coupe

Tie-down Roping
Saturday

1. Tyler Pederson - Gundy
2. Will Harvey - Dawson Creek
Sunday
1. Carson Gunderson - Hudson's Hope
2. Wyatt Bondaroff - Arras
3. Tyler Pederson - Gundy
Monday
1. Korbin Mills - Pink Mountain
2. Carson Gunderson - Hudson's Hope

Girls Goat Tying
Saturday

1. Shelby Corr - Fort St. John
2. Mia Pallister - Fort St. John
3. Mariah Harvey - Dawson Creek
Sunday
1. Rylie Bondaroff - Arras
2. Fallon Jones - Prince George
3. Kendall Esau - Arras
Monday
1. Rylie Bondaroff - Arras
2. Fallon Jones - Prince George
3. Shelby Corr - Fort St. John

Steer Wrestling
Sunday

1. Wyatt Bondaroff - Arras
2. Tyler Pederson - Gundy

Pole Bending
Saturday

1. Rachel Moat - Dawson Creek
2. Hailey Waterhouse - Williams Lake
3. Hunter LeFleur - Dawson Creek
Sunday
1. Hailey Waterhouse
2. Jordyn Farmer
3. Rachel Moat - Dawson Creek
Monday
1. Rylie Bondaroff - Arras
2. Jordyn Farmer
3. Kerri Moat - Arras

Team Roping
Saturday

1. Riley Beier/ Carson Gunderson
2. Korbin Mills/ Wyatt Bondaroff
3. Rylie Dowling/ Blake Collins
Sunday
1. Riley Beier/ Carson Gunderson
2. Aly Hart/ Kali Atkings
3. Jordyn Farmer/ Jessie Pearson
Monday
1. Julia Bowden/ Fallon Jones
2. Chase Kohorst/ Jacob Bowden

Reined Cow Horse
Saturday

1. Jessie Pearson - Fort St. John
2. Rylie Bondaroff - Arras
3. Fallon Jones
Sunday
1. Fallon Jones
2. Jessie Pearson - Fort St. John
T3. Rylie Bondaroff, Kali Atkings
Monday
1. Jessie Pearson - Fort St. John
2. Rachel Moat - Dawson Creek
3. Fallon Jones

Girls Cutting
Saturday

1. Rachel Moat - Arras
2. Rylie Dowling - Chetwynd
T3. Aly Hart, Jordyn Farmer, Rylie Bondaroff
Sunday
1. Rachel Moat - Dawson Creek
Monday
1. Rachel Moat - Dawson Creek

Boys Cutting
1. Korbin Mills - Pink Mountain
2. Wyatt Bondaroff - Arras
Sunday
1. Korbin Mills - Pink Mountain
Monday
1. 
Korbin Mills

Queen Event
1. Ella Stevenson
2. Jessie Pearson - Fort St. John
3. Fallon Jones 


Email sports reporter Dillon Giancola at sports@ahnfsj.ca