Skip to content

DCSS awards more than $120,000 in scholarships

The future looks bright.

A lot of cheddar was dropped Tuesday evening at Unchagah Hall  - slightly more than 120K to be exact.

It is a night that happens only once in the career of a student – the high school scholarship evening. vice-principal Brad Booker underlined the imiportance of the evening and season.

“At DCSS – graduation is why we do what we do.”

Parents, graduates, guests, presenters, and dignitaries were all on hand to celebrate the evening – after a few years of pandemic distancing.

“It is nice to see this auditorium full,” added Booker.

 

Local scholarships and bursaries recipients

Harris & Company Law Scholarship ($200) ~ Ridley Chisholm

CJDC Radio and Television Award ($250) ~ Shayne Hommy

Hospital Employees’ Union Bursaries (2 @ $250) ~ Talia Stark & Yesha Kaela Villamarin

Dawson Creek Volleyball Club Scholarships (2 @ $400) ~ Kaylan Gaucher & Chloe Rigsby

Beverly Park Memorial Bursary ($500) ~ Ridley Chisholm

Dale Fleming Memorial Bursary ($500) ~ Keaton Spenner

Dawson Creek Firefighters’ Bursaries (4 @ $500) ~ Grace Carpenter, Koby Gower, Taryn Harris, & Jared Smith

Dawson Creek Minor Hockey Awards (2 @ $500) ~ Kadence Chaffee & T.J. Fulton

Dawson Creek Speed Skating Bursary ($500) ~ Bryn Hallam

Dawson Creek Volleyball Club Scholarships (4 @ $500) ~ Dylan Lekstrom, Hannah McDonald, Kamryn Powell, & Talia Stark

Devereaux Parent Association Bursaries (2 @ $500) ~ Nathan Kulak & Keaton Spenner

Erin McKee Memorial Awards (3 @ $500) ~ Gwen Hawkins, Ryder-Dayne Purell, & Jared Smith

McLeod Parent Association Bursary ($500) ~ Dalaney Dunbar

Old Post Hockey Team Award ($500) ~ Reece Graff

Pouce Coupe Firefighters’ Association Bursary ($500) ~ Jared Smith

South Peace Crime Prevention Bursary ($500) ~ Casey Patterson

The Kiwanis Club Bursaries (2 @ $600) ~ Jasmine DeVuyst & Emma Duncan

Dawson Creek Teachers’ Association Scholarship ($750) ~ Gwen Hawkins

Tom Lazenby Memorial Bursary ($750) ~ Reka Fodor

Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Awards (3 @ $750) ~ Chelsea Flowers, Reka Fodor, & Benjamin Walker

2018 Grad Legacy Bursary ($1000) ~ Paulina Verenice Jeraldo Iglesias

Canadian Parents for French Scholarship ($1000) ~ Dylan Lekstrom

Canadian Union of Public Employees’ Academic Bursaries (3 @ $1000)~ Adelle Bailey, Kadence Chaffee, & Kelsey Seinen

Canadian Union of Public Employees’ Trades Bursary ($1000)~ Jessica Rude

Dawson Creek Co-Op Career and College Preparation Awards (6 @ $1000) ~ Brooke Halma, Nathan Kulak, Landon McKechnie, Ryder-Dayne Purnell, Janie Smith, & Keaton Spenner

Dawson Creek Elks Lodge Branch #289 Bursaries (2 @ 1000) ~ T.J. Fulton & Janice Ripley

Dawson Creek Seals Swim Club Scholarships (3 @ 1000) ~ Adelle Bailey, Ridley Chisholm, & Hannah McDonald

DC & District Aux. Society of Health Care Bursaries (2 @ $1000) ~ Siobhan Dacules & Ryder-Dayne Purnell

Hudson School Farm Awards (4 @ $1000) ~ Rylie Bondaroff, Kaylan Gaucher, Reece Graff, & Dylan Lekstrom

Knights of Columbus & Catholic Women’s League Bursary ($1000) ~ Ken White

Lakeview Credit Union Bursary ($1000) ~ Keaton Spenner

Louisiana Pacific Randy Holden Memorial Scholarship ($1000) ~ Bree Torgrimson

Mile Zero Cruisers Car Club Scholarships (4 @ $1000) ~

Ridley Chisholm, Janice Ripley, Jessica Rude, & Erin Waddell

Patricia Hamm Memorial Scholarships (2 @ $1000) ~ Reka Fodor & Jared Smith

Peace River South Administrators' Association Bursary ($1000) ~ Landon McKechnie

Ron & Val St. Germain Memorial Bursary ($1000) ~ Reece Graff

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 141 Bursaries (3 @ $1000) ~ Julia Cornwall, Jared Smith, & Bree Torgrimson

School District #59 Applied Learning Bursary ($1000) ~ Jessica Rude

School District #59 Learning Services Award ($1000) ~ Chelsea Flowers

School District #59 Technology Scholarship ($1000) ~ Adelle Bailey

Shell Canada STEM Scholarships (2 @ $1000) ~ Jared Smith & Benjamin Walker

Sina Goy Memorial Scholarships (2 @ $1000) ~Jasmine DeVuyst & Brooke Halma

South Peace Oilmen’s Association Bursaries (2 @ $1000) ~ Jessica Rude & Erin Waddell

SRBG LLP Chartered Professional Accountants Award of Excellence ($1000) ~ Dalaney Dunbar

Virtuous Award ($1000) ~ Shayne Hommy

School District #59 District/Authority Scholarships (22 @ $1250) ~ Adelle Bailey, Ridley Chisholm, Dalaney Dunbar, Bryn Hallam, Gwen Hawkins, Shayne Hommy, Dylan Lekstrom , Hannah McDonald, Elizabeth McLean, Casey Patterson, Kamryn Powell, Ryder-Dayne Purnell, Chelsea Reymerink, Kelsey Seinen, Jared Smith, Kennedy Smith, Keaton Spenner, Talia Stark, Bree Torgrimson, Yesha Kaela Villamarin, Erin Waddell,  and Benjamin Walker

Knights of Columbus Community Scholarship ($1500) ~ Jessica Rude

PRRD Health Care Scholarship ($1500) ~ Talia Stark

South Peace Sub Regional Rural Academic Scholarship ($1500) ~ Kennedy Cox

South Peace Sub Regional Rural Trades Scholarship ($1500) ~ Jessica Rude

Kinsmen Club of Dawson Creek Bursary ($2000) ~ Bryn Hallam

Peace River South Teachers' Association Scholarship ($2000) ~ Hannah McDonald

Rotary Club of Dawson Creek Sunrise Scholarship ($2000) ~ Yesha Kaela Villamarin

The Jackie Da Ros Awards for Resilience and Academic Riguor (2 @ $2000) ~ Kayah Jalbert & Yesha Kaela Villamarin

PC Community Foundation Society Award ($2500) ~ Brooke Halma

Rotary Club of Dawson Creek Scholarship ($5000) ~ Kelsey Seinen

The Kiwanis Club of Dawson Creek Scholarship ($5000) ~ Ridley Chisholm