Skip to content

2022 Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition results

The 40th annual Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition debuted May 6 in Tumbler Ridge, celebrating and awarding the best of local art in Northeast B.C.

The 40th annual Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition debuted May 6 in Tumbler Ridge, celebrating and awarding the best of local art in Northeast B.C.

Dawson Creek artist kit fast was also honoured with a Distinguished Award for his conceptual photograph of process work titled 'under consideration'. 

Fort St. John artists Samantha Wigglesworh and Eliza Massey-Stanford were both honoured with Distinguished Awards for their representational and three-dimensional works; Wigglesworth for her acrylic with 3-D jewellery on canvas portrait titled 'Modest', and Massey-Stanford for her wool work piece titled 'Beach Rocks'. 

And Fort Nelson photographer Tracy Rondeau received a Distinguished Award for her photography of a chickadee taking off, aptly titled 'In Flight'.

The prestigious annual exhibition was put on this year by the Peace Liard Regional Arts Council and the Tumbler Ridge Community Arts Council, and gives both emerging and professional artists the opportunity to exhibit their artwork and network with fellow artists within the Peace River and the Northern Rockies region.

Fort Nelson artist Crystal Behn won the Toni Onley Artist Project Scholarship for her conceptual beaded denim set titled 'Our Trauma Bond'. The scholarship includes a one-week arts residency in Wells.

“I can’t believe this is my job,” said Haley Bassett, executive director for the Peace Liard Regional Arts Council, during the opening reception held at the visitor centre. "It's been such a privilege and a joy to experience all this artwork, and I am just so amazed with the talent in this region."The 40th annual exhibit, titled Open Sky, is on display at the Tumbler Ridge Visitor Centre until May 30, with voting for the People's Choice Award ongoing.

Distinguished Awards:

($600 each)

Toni Onley Artist Project Scholarship:

 

Chosen Awards:

(Chosen artworks will be featured in the PLRAC’s annual calendar)

  1. Flicker of Diamonds, by Ken Forest

  2. Titan Explorer, by Don Pettit

  3. Stony Lake Shimmer, by Alex Landon Richardson

  4. I’ll Have What She’s Having, by Donna Bozarth

  5. ē-kī-āhkwatic ōtehimin, by Adrienne Greyeyes

  6. The Shack, by Kim Ans

  7. Sown By Nature, by Kathie Young

  8. Atlin Lake 7 – Confluence, by Frances Obie

  9. Little Bee, by Caily Oldershaw

Honourable Mentions:

  1. Friendship, by Margaret Mabius

  2. Trick of Light, by Wayne Sawchuk

  3. Bergeron through the looking glass, by Tiffany Hetenyi

  4. Pulse, by Payge Fortier

  5. January Sunrise, by Lorri Langevin

  6. It’s Okay…but it’s not Okay, by Margaret May

  7. Abandon Native Cabin Teslin Lake, Yukon, by Joseph Johnston

  8. Grizzly Bear, Thunderbird, Sun Chief Totem, by Curtis Dickie

  9. blue shadows, red fox, by gary lowe

  10. BALANCE, by Carol Liu


Have a story or opinion to share? Email your letters to editor@ahnfsj.ca